Wednesday, 15 December 2010

je suis amoureux de l'image

Just a quick post before the airport taxi comes at 3:45am (1:51am now) I'll be back on January 8. Everything I draw is becoming increasingly stupid, it's probably better to start from August.

Aus/Fin. too lazy to finish

Tuesday, 7 December 2010

oi miltä tuntuu

After graduation ball tomorrow, I'll have officially finished school. And after I get my exam results next Monday, I'm heading to Canada/US for vacation. It'll be a change from the summer weather here, haha
and I'm falling really sick which kinda sucks

... don't ask


Tuesday, 2 November 2010

först kom ingenting

It's been over a month since I last posted, oops! I'm in the middle of my final exams so I haven't had much chance to draw until recently. (..actually on hindsight there's actually a bit more than I thought, maybe my "study" wasn't as productive as I hoped)

I found a kid-sized dufflecoat in my wardrobe and stuck a belt around it h-haha my fashion sense... it was 32oC degrees yesterday ghhhgh it's nowhere near summer yet

I forgot to finish colouring his face .. oops. It was only meant to be a sketch but I got a little distracted

Stuff I wore during my final celebratory week of school (we had dress-ups...) except this looks nothing like me (and neither do the two other images up there)

Some of my favourite colours/combinations

^^^^ These four are from early October. I'm trying to relearn how to draw Finland haha but I can't ever draw characters the same anyway so idk if there's a point

Hahaha I study well, clearly :') Aleksi, a Finland-looking thing, and 'normal' Aleksi - I feel I should make proper characters one day

I have absolutely no consistency and can't even draw my favourite character, hurrah. Someone teach me how to draw /stuck in artistic pit

So ugly asdf ~*harmony*~ harmonyohlove

I had such a LotR obsession as a kid. Relevant: Though I think Iceland should be the Grey Havens considering where The Shire is and idk why Rivendell is in Lothlorien

I'm like Wile E. Coyote vs Road Runner Akraseena ahaha sooo slooooooooowww and I'm pretty sure my art regressed this year. (... I wasn't drawing on the back of notes again, what are you talking about)
Also! Jadesoturi was on TV a few weeks ago and I just watched it - I actually really enjoyed it! Even if it was a little confusing. I really need to not draw on a slant/real people I'm sorry

From the dates you can see how "often" I drew but I have more time now which is why there's more here than I thought there would be (read: I'm procrastinating)

I'm fairly certain this lane doesn't exist but I wanted to draw the Cathedral

Oldish photo - I don't think my back or my maths practice exams were too happy at this oops

......this wasn't my idea I swear ok that's all /goes back to study

Sunday, 3 October 2010

ei ole huomista ei eilistä

Happy October/Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony Day! I'm still not getting much study done, hmm. Starting to worry a little...

Trying out watercolours on this sorta thing for the first time. It was frustrating at times, but still fun! The black dog is meant to be a Finnish Lapphund but I screwed up a bit there h-haha (there was also meant to be a hidden shape among the "foliage" but it's kinda hard to identify now..)

...I have to say that peeling off masking fluid is really, really fun

I love Wedge-Tailed Eagles! Even if they don't even look like birds sometimes.

And some quick animations that I did on DoInk (the second was done July last year)
Powered by Blogger.